Accessibility Information skip navigation

Deborah Figgs-Sanders

Darden_Rice-D4

District 5

E-mail Council Member Figgs-Sanders
Email: deborah.figgs-sanders@stpete.org

Legislative Aide:
Email: Renee Long
Phone: 727-551-3305

Subscribe to the District 5 newsletter.

View a PDF map of District 5

Terms of Office
Elected in January 2020; term expires January 2, 2024

Committee Assignments

  • Community Development Block Grant Committee
  • Co-Sponsored Events Committee
  • Pinellas Schools Collaborative
  • Public Service and Infrastructure Committee
  • Youth Services Committee
  • Legislative Affairs and Intergovernmental Relations Committee (alternate)
Professional
Personal Agenda, LLC, St. Petersburg, FL (President)
YMCA of Greater St. Petersburg, St. Petersburg, FL (Executive Director, YMCA of Greater St. Petersburg Resource Centers)
Supreme Heating & Cooling, Inc. (Vice-President)
Power Broker Media Group Foundation, St. Petersburg, FL (President)
The Power Broker Magazine, St. Petersburg, FL (Business Manager & E-zine Editor)
Boley Centers, Inc., St. Petersburg, FL (Summer Youth Intern Program Coordinator)
Mt. Zion Human Services, Inc., St. Petersburg, FL, (Youth Opportunity Center Program Director)
Coalition for a Safe & Drug Free St. Petersburg, Inc., St. Petersburg, FL (Communications Coordinator)
IBM Global Services, Tampa, FL (Point of Sales Team Lead, Eckerd Drugs Account, Largo, FL)
Barnett Technologies, Jacksonville, FL (Management Data Systems)
AT&T American Transtech, Jacksonville, FL (Quick Telemarketing Applications)

Community
Community Redevelopment Area (CRA) Citizens Advisory Committee (CAC) (Mayor Appointed 2015-2019)
Pinellas County Council for Persons with Disabilities (Pinellas County Commissions Appointed 2018-Current)
Emerging Leaders Fellowship & Internship Program, Program Director (2019)
CATCH LITE Young Entrepreneurial Training Program, Program Director (2017)
2020 Plan Taskforce Core Team Co-chairman (2014-2016)
2020 Fund Donor Advisor with the Community Foundation of Tampa Bay
Wrap Around Collaborative (WAS) Co-Facilitator (2010-Current)
YMCA of Greater St. Petersburg’s Neighbor to Neighbor Christmas Program Coordinator (2011-2016)
YMCA of Greater St. Petersburg’s Back to School Supplies Giveaway Coordinator (2010-2017)
President of Power Broker Foundation (2013-2019)
President of Zeta Upsilon Omega Chapter of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Incorporated (2007-2010)
Executive Director of Youth Development Foundation of Pinellas, Inc. (2007-2010)
Dr. Martin Luther King Day of Service Advisory Committee (2013, 2014)
Urban Development Solutions Board Member (2012-2013)
AKA AKAdemy mentor and volunteer (2001-Current)
Earth Mission Ministries, Inc. Board Member (2003-Current)
Volunteer in Public School Systems Student Advisory Councils (SAC) Executive Board and Parent Teacher Association (PTA) for fundamental elementary, middle and high schools (2002-2012)
Lakeview Fundamental Elementary School SAC President (2009-2010), SAC Secretary (2011-2012)
Fundamental Elementary District Intervention & Appeals Committee (IAC) Member (2007-2011)
City of St. Petersburg Civilian Police Review Committee (2007-2010)
Middle School Fundamental District Intervention & Appeals Committee (IAC) Member (2006-2007)

Awards
Five Fabulous Females 2017 Honoree (Academy Prep St. Petersburg)
Community Service to Youth and Families Award 2016 (Florida Department of Juvenile Justice)
Whitney M. Young Jr. Healthcare Hero Award 2015 (Pinellas County Urban League)
Community Diamond Award 2015 (Annual Natural Hair, Health & Beauty Expo)
Finer Womanhood Outstanding Leadership and Community Service Award 2015 (Zeta Phi Beta Sorority)
Robin Lynn Young Spirit Award 2014 (Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Cluster II)
Rev. Dr. Constance D. Samuels Service Award (Earth Mission Ministries)
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Zeta Upsilon Omega Chapter Member of the Year Award
Woman of Professional Business Award (Gathering of Women, Inc.)
2018 “Honor Thy Mother” Honoree
Community Service Recognition (PCS & Advantage Village Academy)

Affiliations
2020 Plan Taskforce & Core Team (Past)
City of St. Petersburg’s Community Redevelopment Area (CRA) Citizens Advisory Committee (CAC)
Association of YMCA Professionals (AYP)
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority
Youth Development Foundation of Pinellas County
Wrap Around Services (WAS) Collaborative
South County Community Council
National Council of Negro Women (NCNW) St. Petersburg Metropolitan Section
Earth Mission Ministries
NAACP St. Petersburg Chapter
Lake Maggiore Shores Neighborhood Association

Education
Master of Business Administration, University of Phoenix, 2006
Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems (Data Processing), Magna cum Laude, Florida A&M University, 1989
Associate of Arts in Business Administration, St. Petersburg Junior College, 1986
High School Diploma, Gibbs Senior High School, 1983

Personal
Deborah is married (Daniel), the mother of 3 sons (Kevin-Michael, Marcus, Daniel), and grandmother of 2 beautiful granddaughters (Braelyn and Kamari).

District 5 Precincts:

  • 101
  • 102
  • 103
  • 104
  • 105
  • 112
  • 115
  • 200
  • 201
  • 202
  • 401
Email All Council Members

 

Print page Text resize: Increase font size Decrease font size Original font size Updated: