City of Writers Poetry Festival
A celebration of poetry in St. Pete
In honor of National Poetry Month, Gloria Muñoz, the City of St. Petersburg Poet Laureate, has partnered with community organizations and businesses to host events in all pockets of St. Pete to highlight and celebrate the poetry influence in the Sunshine City.
Known as a City of the Arts, St. Pete's writing community is expansive. City of Writers Poetry Festival will highlight emerging and established writers who reflect the talent, diversity, and creativity of St. Petersburg.
Events
The Eckerd College National Poetry Month Reading Series Presents: Adam Day
Wednesday, April 3 at 7 p.m.
Eckerd College, 4200 54th Ave. S.
Partners: Adam Day, K.C. Wolfe (Eckerd College), Gloria Muñoz (St. Pete Poet Laureate), Tombolo Books
Poet Tree Party, A Creative Poetry Event for Kids of All Ages
Friday, April 5, time TBD
St. Pete Beach Public Library, 365 73rd Ave., St. Pete Beach
Partners: St. Pete Beach Public Library
Community Poetry with Denzel Johnson-Green
Sunday, April 7 at 3 p.m
Black Crow Coffee, 2157 1st Ave. S.
Sit A Spell Conversations X Pa'Lante Series: Black Voices in the Humanities, featuring: Martha Bireda with Patrick Arthur Jackson and Silk Jazmyne Hindus
Wednesday, April 10 at 6 p.m.
Woodson African American Museum of Florida, 2240 9th Ave. S.
Partners: Martha Bireda, Sheree L. Greer, Silk Jasmine, Patrick Arthur Jackson, Florida Humanities, The Woodson African American Museum of Florida, Gloria Muñoz, Tombolo Books, Kitchen Table Literary Arts
The Eckerd College National Poetry Month Reading Series presents: Amy Alvarez & Urayoán Noel
Thursday, April 11 at 6:30 p.m.
Eckerd College, 4200 54th Ave. S.
Partners: Amy Alvarez & Urayoán Noel, K.C. Wolfe (Eckerd College), Gloria Muñoz (St. Pete Poet Laureate), Tombolo Books
Community Poetry with Denzel Johnson-Green
Sunday, April 14 at 3 p.m
Black Crow Coffee, 2157 1st Ave. S.
Community Poetry with Denzel Johnson-Green
Sunday, April 21 at 3 p.m
Black Crow Coffee, 2157 1st Ave. S.
Haiku Lecture
Sunday, April 21 at 3 p.m.
Woodson African American Museum of Florida, 2240 9th Ave. S.
Partners: Ani Crane, Tim Huff, The Woodson African American Museum of Florida
AAPI Poetry Reading featuring: Sam Obeid, Yuki Jackson, Avni Vyas, Jamie Lu, and Alexa Stoffer
Sunday, April 21 at 5 p.m.
Woodson African American Museum of Florida, 2240 9th Ave. S.
Partners: Sam Obeid, Yuki Jackson, Avni Vyas, Jamie Lu, and Alexa Stoffer
Wellness Monday Writing Workshop with Yuly Restrepo
Monday, April 22 at 6 p.m.
St. Pete Youth Farm, 1664 12th St. S.
Partners: Yuly Restrepo, Academy of American Poets, St. Pete Youth Farm
Poetry at the Dalí present: Jericho Brown
Thursday, April 25 at 6:30 p.m.
The Dali Museum, 1 Dali Blvd.
Partners: Jericho Brown, K.C. Wolfe (Eckerd College), Gloria Muñoz (St. Pete Poet Laureate), Tombolo Books, Helen Wallace, Dalí Museum
Al Downing Tampa Bay Jazz presents PAM JAM, An Evening of Poetry and Jazz
Saturday, April 27 at 3 p.m.
The Palladium, 253 5th Ave. N.
Partners: Al Downing Tampa Bay Jazz Association
Experimental Poetry & Collaboration
Sunday, April 28 at 11 a.m.
Tombolo Books, 2153 1st Ave. S.
Partners: Keifer Calkins, Print St. Pete, Tyler Gillespie, Eleanor Eichenbaum, Gloria Muñoz
Community Poetry at Black Crow Grand Central
Sunday, April 28 at 3 p.m
Black Crow Coffee, 2157 1st Ave. S.
Wellness Monday Writing Workshop with Eleanor Eichenbaum
Monday, April 29 at 6 p.m.
St. Pete Youth Farm, 1664 12th St. S.
Partners: Eleanor Eichenbaum, Academy of American Poets, St. Pete Youth Farm
Youth and Community Poetry, hosted by Miesha and Keesha Brundridge
Tuesday, April 30 at 6 p.m.
St. Pete Youth Farm, 1664 12th St. S.
Partners: Youth & Community Poetry Showcase