Accessibility Information skip navigation

Meetings, Boards & Committees

Weekly Meeting Schedule

April 20 - 26, 2015


Monday, April 20

 9 a.m. Tampa Bay Water Budget Workshop

Council Member Nurse

2575 Enterprise Road
Clearwater, FL
10 a.m. USF College of Marine Science Researchers 5th Anniversary of Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill

Council Vice Chair Foster
Council Member Rice

USF Marine Science Lab Building
830 1st Street Southeast
Room 134

7 p.m. Jungle Terrace Civic Association Meeting

 Council Chair Gerdes

Walter Fuller
Recreation Center
7891 26th Avenue North

Tuesday, April 21

 8:30 a.m. Special Magistrate Hearing Loni Jones

City Hall, Council Chamber

8:45 a.m. Police Pension Board Meeting Vicki Grant

 MSC Building
One 4th Street North
Conference Room 700

2 p.m. CareFest 2015 Planning Meeting Aubri Shauger-Haley City Hall, Conference Room 100
6 p.m. Childs Park Neighborhood Association Meeting Council Member Newton

Childs Park Recreation Center
4301 13th Avenue South

6 p.m. Duke Energy Neighborhood Savers Program Council Members Nurse and Rice

Dwight Jones Center
1035 Burlington Avenue North

6:30 p.m. Universal Curbside Recycling Public Education and Awareness Meeting Council Member Newton

Childs Park Recreation & Fitness Center
4301 13th Avenue South

7 p.m.

Perry Bayview Neighborhood Association Meeting Council Member Newton

St. Bartholomew's Episcopal Church
3747 34th Street South


Wednesday, April 22

 7:30 a.m. Third Annual Daystar Life Center With These Hands Breakfast Council Vice Chair Foster
Council Members Nurse and Kornell 
St. John Vianney
Catholic Church
445 82nd Avenue
St. Pete Beach, FL
8:30 a.m. Code Enforcement Board Hearings  Loni Jones City Hall, Council Chamber
9 a.m. PSTA Board Meeting Council Members Newton and Rice 3201 Scherer Drive
2 p.m. Council for Education Change Executive PASS Meeting Council Member Nurse Stavros Center Achieva Conference Center
12100 Starkey Road
Largo, FL
6 p.m. SPC's Speed Date Your Local Leaders Mayor Rick Kriseman
Council Members Newton and Nurse
Museum of Fine Arts
Marly Room
255 Beach Drive
Northeast
7 p.m. District 4 President's Meeting Council Member Rice TASCO
1320 5th Street North

Thursday, April 23

8 a.m. Budget, Finance and Taxation
Committee Meeting
All Council City Hall, Conference Room 100
9:15 a.m. Public Services and
Infrastructure Committee
Meeting
All Council City Hall, Conference Room 100
11 a.m. Pinellas Technical College
Rededication Ceremony
Council Member Newton 901 34th Street South
 3p.m. Pier Selection Committee
Final Meeting

Council Vice Chair Foster
Council Member Nurse
and Rice

City Hall, Council Chamber
6 p.m. Pier Selection Committee
Meeting Public Input

Council Vice Chair Foster
Council Members Nurse
and Rice

City Hall, Council Chamber

 


Friday, April 24 

9 a.m.

St. Pete Fire & Rescue Graduation Ceremony Council Chair Gerdes
Council Members Dudley, Kennedy and Newton
Florida Fish and Wildlife Research Institute
100 8th Avenue Southeast

Saturday, April 25

10 a.m. Twin Brooks Grand Farewell Tournament Mayor Rick Kriseman Twin Brooks Golf Course
1 p.m. Remarks at Green Thumb Festival Mayor Rick Kriseman Walter Fuller Park
7891 26th Avenue North
 4 p.m. Euclid St. Paul's Spring Block Party Council Member Rice 15th Avenue & 10th Street North
6:45 p.m. Ralph's Mob March to the Match Grand Marshall Council Member Rice

Rowdies Den
200 1st Avenue South


Sunday, April 26

 11:30 a.m. Unitarian Universalist Luncheon  Council Member Rice Unitarian Universalist Church
719 Arlington Avenue
4:30 p.m. Mahaffey 50th Anniversary Kickoff Mayor Rick Kriseman Duke Energy Center Plaza
(Mahaffey Theater)


April 27 - May 3, 2015


Monday, April 27

 8 a.m. National Association for Civilian Oversight of Law Enforcement One-Day Training Lendel Bright

Mirror Lake Complex Ballroom, 559 Mirror Lake Drive North

 8:30 a.m. Evaluation Team Meeting for RFP No. 7815 - new Police Headquarters Project Michael Schlesinger Water Resources Administration Building, 1650 3rd Avenue North
4 p.m. International Relations Committee Meeting

Council Members Dudley and Nurse,
Wayne Atherholt

City Hall, 175 5th Street North, Community Resource Room

7 p.m. MIRA Showcase Concert Council Member Kornell 

Side Door at the Palladium, 253 5th Avenue North

7:15 p.m. FAST Nehemiah Action Assembly Council Chair Gerdes, Council Members Newton, Kennedy and Rice Tropicana Field, One Tropicana Drive 

Tuesday, April 28

 8 a.m.

Chamber of Commerce Transportation Task Force Meeting

Council Member Kennedy Chamber of Commerce, 100 2nd Avenue North
9:30 p.m. Unite4Kids Health Coalition Meeting Council Member Nurse Bon Secours St. Petersburg, 10300 4th Street North
1:30 p.m. Small Business Enterprise (SBE) Committee Meeting Louis Moore MSC, One 4th Street North, Conference Room 500
6 p.m. ADA Self-Evaluation Community Public Input Meeting Lendel Bright

City Hall Conference Room 100, 175 5th Street North

6:30 p.m. Universal Curbside Recycling Public Education and Awareness Meeting Council Vice Chair Foster, Council Member Newton

Gladden Park Recreation Center, 3901 30th Avenue North

6:30 p.m. Central Oak Park Neighborhood Association Meeting Council Member Newton Main Library, 3745 9th Avenue North

Wednesday, April 29

8 a.m. 

Leadership St. Pete Local Government Seminar

Lucinda Grant  City Hall, Council Chamber
8 a.m.

WestCare Florida Breakfast “Friend Raiser”

Council Vice Chair Foster, Council Members Rice and Newton

The Palladium, 253 5th Avenue North
9 a.m.

Civil Service Board Hearing

Charles Alexander MSC, Conference Room 800
12 p.m.

Iconic Women of St. Petersburg Awards Luncheon

Council Vice Chair Foster  Coliseum, 535 4th Avenue North
6 p.m.

FY16 Budget Listening Tour

All Council Invited Tom Greene

J.W. Cate Recreation Center, 5801 22nd Avenue North

6 p.m.

Engage St. Pete Conference

Mayor Rick Kriseman, Council Members Nurse and Rice Museum of Fine Arts, 255 Beach Drive NE 
7 p.m. Taking It Personally: Why Gender Violence is an Issue for Men Council Member Kornell  Eckerd College Fox Hall, 4200 54th Avenue South

Thursday, April 30

 8:30 a.m. Capital Improvement Plan Workshop All Council City Hall, Conference Room 100
Immediately following CIP workshop City Council/CRA Agenda Review (5/7/15) All Council City Hall, Conference Room 100
1:45 p.m. Leadership St. Pete Local Government Seminar Council Vice Chair Foster Suncoast Hospice, 5771 Roosevelt Blvd.
6 p.m. Nonprofit Startup Series Judging Council Vice Chair Foster

SPC Clearwater Campus, 2465 Drew Street, 
ES 104


Friday, May 1

7:45 a.m.

Principal’s Appreciation Breakfast

Council Members Newton, Dudley, Kennedy, Nurse Museum of Fine Arts, 255 Beach Drive NE
10 a.m.

One Bay – Sea Level Rise Technical Working Group

Council Member Rice

Tampa Bay Regional Planning Council, 4000 Gateway Centre Blvd.

11:30 a.m. Healthy St. Pete Kick-off Mayor Rick Kriseman, All Council Invited City Hall, 175 5th Street North
11:30 a.m. Law Day Luncheon  Council Chair Gerdes, Council Members Kennedy, Kornell, Newton

Mirror Lake Lyceum, 737 3rd Avenue North

11:45 a.m.

Super Senior Employee Awards Luncheon

Council Member Dudley  Mirror Lake Ballroom, 559 Mirror Lake Drive
8 p.m.

Deuces Live Red Carpet at the Royal

Council Members Newton, and Nurse Royal Theater, 1011 22nd Street South 

Saturday, May 2

10 a.m.

Skyway Marina District May Day Race & Family Festival

Mayor Rick Kriseman, All Council Invited Ceridian, 3201 34th Street South
10 a.m.

19th Annual Family Fun Day Festival

Mayor Rick Kriseman Council Members Newton, and Nurse Janis Ford

James B. Sanderlin Family Service Center, 2335 22nd Avenue South

12:30 p.m.

Children’s Book Week
Ice Cream Social

Council Member Newton  Childs Park YMCA, 691 43rd Street South
2 p.m. Lao New Year Festival Mayor Rick Kriseman

Spa Beach Park, 615 2nd Avenue NE

5:30 p.m.

Causeway Isles Neighborhood Association Block Party

Council Chair Gerdes 

Cul-de-sac at west end of Causeway Blvd. S.


Sunday, May 3       (No Meetings Scheduled)



Watch it Live on St Pete TV!Meeting to be televised live on Channel 15 WOW! / Channel 641 Bright House / Channel 20 FiOS

 
                                  For additional information, contact the Marketing Department at 893-7465.

St. Petersburg’s Weekly Meeting Schedule lists official city meetings and activities attended by elected and appointed officials and city staff, and is intended to meet St. Petersburg’s obligation under the Sunshine Law to notify the public regarding these official activities.

City Council Members also serve as members of other boards and agencies such as the PSTA, MPO and TBARTA. Please be advised that during any of the meetings noticed on this agenda, and for any other meetings for which notice has been provided, such Council Members may discuss issues which could come before these other boards or agencies and that this constitutes the notice thereof.

If two or more elected or appointed officials attend any of the meetings listed on this schedule, discussion cannot take place between these members regarding an item that could come before them for a decision in the future unless minutes are taken and placed on file with the City Clerk.

If any person decides to appeal any decision by City Council or a board, agency, committee or commission, with respect to any matter considered at such meeting or hearing, he or she will need a record of the proceedings and may need to ensure before the meeting occurs that a verbatim record of the proceedings is made to collect the testimony and evidence upon which the appeal is to be based.

The City of St. Petersburg, in compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (ADA), provides reasonable accommodations for all official city proceedings. Persons with disabilities requesting an accommodation under the ADA should contact the City Clerk 24 hours prior to a City Council meeting or three business days prior to other official city meetings by calling 893-7448 or TDD 892-5259. Please note: This meeting schedule also lists meetings and activities which are not conducted by the city nor held in City facilities, and therefore, are not under the City’s jurisdiction to provide reasonable accommodation.

 

 

City of St. Petersburg
P.O. Box 2842
St. Petersburg, FL 33731

  • p: 727-893-7111
  • f: 727-892-5102
  • tty: 727-892-5259
Copyright City of St. Petersburg St. Pete TV - Off The Air